Destination
Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları
These hot springs, connected to Bademli Bahçe Spring, are located behind Kükürtlü Garden between central Bursa and Çekirge. It has seven springs. These sulphurous and radioactive waters have the same characteristics as Vakıfbahçe Spring for bathing and drinking. In addition, its sulphurous waters are good for vascular diseases and chronic inflammatory diseases. The men's section of the hot spring was built by Sultan I. Murad Hüdavendigâr, and the women's section was built by Sultan II. Bayezid.
Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- Local culture
Suggested visit:45 minutes
Last updated: 19 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları sits within Osmangazi, Bursa. The toroti catalogue holds 205 described stops across Bursa, 108 of them in Osmangazi.
The nearest stop is Yeni Kaplıca Erkekler Hamamı, 160 m to the east. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
The Ankara – Bursa route passes 500 m away, so this works as a stop along the drive.
See Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Routes that pass close by
More like this
Frequently asked
- What is Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları?
- These hot springs, connected to Bademli Bahçe Spring, are located behind Kükürtlü Garden between central Bursa and Çekirge. It has seven springs. These sulphurous and radioactive waters have the same characteristics as Vakıfbahçe Spring for bathing and drinking. In addition, its sulphurous waters are good for vascular diseases and chronic inflammatory diseases. The men's section of the hot spring was built by Sultan I. Murad Hüdavendigâr, and the women's section was built by Sultan II. Bayezid.
- Where is Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları?
- Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları is in Osmangazi, Bursa.
- How long does it take to visit Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları?
- The suggested visit time for Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları is about 45 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları; the closest are Yeni Kaplıca Erkekler Hamamı, Çekirge Kaplıcaları, Bursa Ormancilik Müzesi.
- Is Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları on the way anywhere, and which route?
- Kükürtlü Kaplıcaları lies 500 m from the Ankara – Bursa route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.
