Destination
Pirinç Han
Pirinç Han was commissioned by II. Beyazıt in 1508 in order to provide income for his mosque and imaret in Istanbul. The architects of Pirinç Han are Sultan Şah oğlu Yakup Şah bin Sultan Şah and Abdullah oğlu Ali. Damaged in the 1855 earthquake, the han was opened as a shopping center in 2002 after a long restoration. The two-story Han has 78 rooms, 40 on the upper floor and 38 on the lower floor.
Pirinç Han and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- History
Good for
- Cultural routes
Suggested visit:30 minutes
Last updated: 19 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Pirinç Han sits within Osmangazi, Bursa. The toroti catalogue holds 205 described stops across Bursa, 108 of them in Osmangazi.
The nearest stop is Cumhuriyet Caddesi, 50 m to the northeast. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
The Ankara – Bursa route passes 1.1 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.
See Pirinç Han and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Routes that pass close by
Frequently asked
- What is Pirinç Han?
- Pirinç Han was commissioned by II. Beyazıt in 1508 in order to provide income for his mosque and imaret in Istanbul. The architects of Pirinç Han are Sultan Şah oğlu Yakup Şah bin Sultan Şah and Abdullah oğlu Ali. Damaged in the 1855 earthquake, the han was opened as a shopping center in 2002 after a long restoration. The two-story Han has 78 rooms, 40 on the upper floor and 38 on the lower floor.
- Where is Pirinç Han?
- Pirinç Han is in Osmangazi, Bursa.
- How long does it take to visit Pirinç Han?
- The suggested visit time for Pirinç Han is about 30 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Pirinç Han?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Pirinç Han; the closest are Cumhuriyet Caddesi, Uzun Çarşı, İvaz Paşa Cami.
- Is Pirinç Han on the way anywhere, and which route?
- Pirinç Han lies 1.1 km from the Ankara – Bursa route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.
