Destination
Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü
Valide Kösem Sultan Bridge is one of the significant works of the Ottoman Period, built in the 17th century.
Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed
Highlights
- History
- Architecture
Good for
- History lovers
Suggested visit:20 minutes
Last updated: 3 August 2026
Location and surroundings
Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü sits within Karamürsel, Kocaeli. The toroti catalogue holds 116 described stops across Kocaeli, 8 of them in Karamürsel.
The nearest stop is Karamürsel Bey Anıt Mezarı, 180 m to the northwest. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
The Istanbul – Denizli route passes 10 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.
See Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Routes that pass close by
Frequently asked
- What is Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü?
- Valide Kösem Sultan Bridge is one of the significant works of the Ottoman Period, built in the 17th century.
- Where is Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü?
- Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü is in Karamürsel, Kocaeli.
- How long does it take to visit Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü?
- The suggested visit time for Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü is about 20 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü; the closest are Karamürsel Bey Anıt Mezarı, Karamürsel Sahili, Ereğli Kumyali Plaji.
- Is Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü on the way anywhere, and which route?
- Valide Kösem Sultan Köprüsü lies 10 km from the Istanbul – Denizli route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.
