Destination

Fatih Camii

Fatih Mosque, located in Cemaliye Neighborhood of Çorlu District, is owned by the Fatih Sultan Mehmet Foundation. It was commissioned in 1453 (H.857) by Daye Hatun, the wet nurse of Fatih Sultan Mehmet. Located in the district center, within the residential area, the mosque has a rectangular plan and was built with rubble stone material. The mosque, whose last congregation area is today enclosed with glass, has a small courtyard. The shaft of its minaret is thick, while the upper section is slender.

Fatih Camii and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

Fatih Camii

Highlights

  • Faith heritage

Good for

  • Heritage walks

Suggested visit:45 minutes

Last updated: 19 October 2026

Location and surroundings

Fatih Camii sits within Çorlu, Tekirdağ. The toroti catalogue holds 97 described stops across Tekirdağ, 8 of them in Çorlu.

The nearest stop is Çorlu Yılmaz Büyükerşen Balmumu Heykeller Müzesi, 80 m to the southeast. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

The Istanbul – Edirne route passes 9.8 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.

See Fatih Camii and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Frequently asked

What is Fatih Camii?
Fatih Mosque, located in Cemaliye Neighborhood of Çorlu District, is owned by the Fatih Sultan Mehmet Foundation. It was commissioned in 1453 (H.857) by Daye Hatun, the wet nurse of Fatih Sultan Mehmet. Located in the district center, within the residential area, the mosque has a rectangular plan and was built with rubble stone material. The mosque, whose last congregation area is today enclosed with glass, has a small courtyard. The shaft of its minaret is thick, while the upper section is slender.
Where is Fatih Camii?
Fatih Camii is in Çorlu, Tekirdağ.
How long does it take to visit Fatih Camii?
The suggested visit time for Fatih Camii is about 45 minutes.
What else is there to see near Fatih Camii?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Fatih Camii; the closest are Çorlu Yılmaz Büyükerşen Balmumu Heykeller Müzesi, Yeni Cami (sinagog), Tarihi Çorlu Evi.
Is Fatih Camii on the way anywhere, and which route?
Fatih Camii lies 9.8 km from the Istanbul – Edirne route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.