Destination

Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı)

Yoğurtçu Castle is a historical fortress located near Uzunburun Village in Manisa, situated on Yamanlar Mountain.

Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı) and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights

  • History
  • Nature

Good for

  • History lovers
  • Hiking

Suggested visit:60 minutes

Last updated: 3 August 2026

Location and surroundings

Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı) sits within Yunusemre, Manisa. The toroti catalogue holds 34 described stops across Manisa, 6 of them in Yunusemre.

The nearest stop is Bornova, 8 km to the north. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

The Izmir – Balikesir route passes 8.4 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.

See Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı) and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Frequently asked

What is Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı)?
Yoğurtçu Castle is a historical fortress located near Uzunburun Village in Manisa, situated on Yamanlar Mountain.
Where is Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı)?
Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı) is in Yunusemre, Manisa.
How long does it take to visit Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı)?
The suggested visit time for Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı) is about 60 minutes.
What else is there to see near Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı)?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı); the closest are Bornova, Kuvayı Milliye Anıtı, İzmir Kent Ormanı.
Is Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı) on the way anywhere, and which route?
Yoğurtçu Kalesi (Sosandra Manastırı) lies 8.4 km from the Izmir – Balikesir route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.