Destination
Hava Şehitliği
Hava Şehitliği is a martyrdom where, in the middle of the City Civil Cemetery, there is a monument consisting of cubic elevations rising on a cubic base, and around it are the graves of the martyrs. It was built in 1936 in memory of the pilots named Cemal and Bahattin, who joined the War of Independence on the morning of 24 July 1922 with their ramshackle plane and were martyred when their plane crashed in Gazlıgöl.
Hava Şehitliği and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- Local culture
Suggested visit:45 minutes
Last updated: 19 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Hava Şehitliği sits within Afyonkarahisar (Merkez İlçe), Afyonkarahisar. The toroti catalogue holds 99 described stops across Afyonkarahisar, 28 of them in Afyonkarahisar (Merkez İlçe).
The nearest stop is Afyonkarahisar Kalesi, 1.8 km to the southeast. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
The Ankara – Izmir route passes 2 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.
See Hava Şehitliği and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Routes that pass close by
Frequently asked
- What is Hava Şehitliği?
- Hava Şehitliği is a martyrdom where, in the middle of the City Civil Cemetery, there is a monument consisting of cubic elevations rising on a cubic base, and around it are the graves of the martyrs. It was built in 1936 in memory of the pilots named Cemal and Bahattin, who joined the War of Independence on the morning of 24 July 1922 with their ramshackle plane and were martyred when their plane crashed in Gazlıgöl.
- Where is Hava Şehitliği?
- Hava Şehitliği is in Afyonkarahisar (Merkez İlçe), Afyonkarahisar.
- How long does it take to visit Hava Şehitliği?
- The suggested visit time for Hava Şehitliği is about 45 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Hava Şehitliği?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Hava Şehitliği; the closest are Afyonkarahisar Kalesi, Afyonkarahisar Ulu Cami, Misri Camii.
- Is Hava Şehitliği on the way anywhere, and which route?
- Hava Şehitliği lies 2 km from the Ankara – Izmir route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.
