Destination

Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli

Hüseyin Pehlivan from Tekirdağ was born in 1908 in the village of Alkaya in Kırcaali. Hüseyin Pehlivan, who started wrestling at the age of 14, migrated to Turkey with his family in 1927 and settled in Tekirdağ. He used the name of the village where he was born as his surname. In 1935, he defeated all his opponents in the wrestling matches organized by İstanbul Halkevi.

Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli

Highlights

  • History

Good for

  • Cultural routes

Suggested visit:20 minutes

In the same years, in France, he defeated 4 wrestlers whom the French considered unbeatable, in 15 minutes each, in front of 30 thousand French spectators, making his fame known to the world. Between 1935 and 1942, he was the Kırkpınar chief wrestler for 8 years. He passed away in 1982.

Last updated: 20 October 2026

Location and surroundings

Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli sits within Süleymanpaşa, Tekirdağ. The toroti catalogue holds 97 described stops across Tekirdağ, 43 of them in Süleymanpaşa.

The nearest stop is Rüstem Paşa Bedesteni, 130 m to the west. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

The Istanbul – Canakkale route passes 1.9 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.

See Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Routes that pass close by

Frequently asked

What is Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli?
Hüseyin Pehlivan from Tekirdağ was born in 1908 in the village of Alkaya in Kırcaali. Hüseyin Pehlivan, who started wrestling at the age of 14, migrated to Turkey with his family in 1927 and settled in Tekirdağ. He used the name of the village where he was born as his surname. In 1935, he defeated all his opponents in the wrestling matches organized by İstanbul Halkevi.
Where is Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli?
Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli is in Süleymanpaşa, Tekirdağ.
How long does it take to visit Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli?
The suggested visit time for Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli is about 20 minutes.
What else is there to see near Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli; the closest are Rüstem Paşa Bedesteni, Rüstempaşa Cami, Tarihi Belediye Binası.
Is Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli on the way anywhere, and which route?
Hüseyin Pehlivan Heykeli lies 1.9 km from the Istanbul – Canakkale route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.