Destination
Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi
It was commissioned as a square fountain in 1667 by the Ottoman sultan IV. Mehmet, and for this reason it is also known as 4. Mehmet (Avcı) Çeşmesi and Orta Çeşme.
Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- History
Good for
- Cultural routes
Suggested visit:20 minutes
Last updated: 19 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi sits within Lüleburgaz, Kırklareli. The toroti catalogue holds 50 described stops across Kırklareli, 8 of them in Lüleburgaz.
The nearest stop is Lüleburgaz Çarşı Çeşmesi, 240 m to the west. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
The Istanbul – Edirne route passes 4.6 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.
See Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Routes that pass close by
Frequently asked
- What is Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi?
- It was commissioned as a square fountain in 1667 by the Ottoman sultan IV. Mehmet, and for this reason it is also known as 4. Mehmet (Avcı) Çeşmesi and Orta Çeşme.
- Where is Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi?
- Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi is in Lüleburgaz, Kırklareli.
- How long does it take to visit Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi?
- The suggested visit time for Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi is about 20 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi; the closest are Lüleburgaz Çarşı Çeşmesi, Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı, Lüleburgaz Sokullu Camii.
- Is Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi on the way anywhere, and which route?
- Çarşı (Orta) Çeşmesi lies 4.6 km from the Istanbul – Edirne route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.
