Destination

Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı

It was built in 1569-1570 together with the Lüleburgaz Sokullu Mehmet Paşa Külliyesi, commissioned by Sokullu Mehmet Paşa to Mimar Koca Sinan. The structure, which was operated for many years by private individuals for purposes other than its intended use, is being restored by the Lüleburgaz Municipality to be used as a city museum. It is a double bath in the type of classical Turkish baths, consisting of women’s and men’s sections.

Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı

Highlights

  • History

Good for

  • Cultural routes

Suggested visit:45 minutes

Last updated: 19 October 2026

Location and surroundings

Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı sits within Lüleburgaz, Kırklareli. The toroti catalogue holds 50 described stops across Kırklareli, 8 of them in Lüleburgaz.

The nearest stop is Lüleburgaz Sokullu Camii, 50 m to the southwest. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

The Istanbul – Edirne route passes 4.7 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.

See Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Routes that pass close by

Frequently asked

What is Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı?
It was built in 1569-1570 together with the Lüleburgaz Sokullu Mehmet Paşa Külliyesi, commissioned by Sokullu Mehmet Paşa to Mimar Koca Sinan. The structure, which was operated for many years by private individuals for purposes other than its intended use, is being restored by the Lüleburgaz Municipality to be used as a city museum. It is a double bath in the type of classical Turkish baths, consisting of women’s and men’s sections.
Where is Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı?
Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı is in Lüleburgaz, Kırklareli.
How long does it take to visit Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı?
The suggested visit time for Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı is about 45 minutes.
What else is there to see near Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı; the closest are Lüleburgaz Sokullu Camii, Lüleburgaz Sokullu Mehmet Paşa Külliyesi, Lüleburgaz Sokullu Mehmet Paşa Kervansarayı.
Is Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı on the way anywhere, and which route?
Lüleburgaz Sokullu Hamamı lies 4.7 km from the Istanbul – Edirne route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.