Destination

Kültepe Ören Yeri

Kültepe Archaeological Site is known as the center of the ancient kingdom of Kaniş and is recognized as the world's first organized trade center. It holds significant historical importance with its written tablets dating back to the 2nd millennium BC.

Kültepe Ören Yeri and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

Kültepe Ören Yeri

Highlights

  • History
  • Archaeology
  • Cultural heritage

Good for

  • History lovers
  • Families

Suggested visit:120 minutes

Kültepe Archaeological Site is located in Kayseri at the foot of Erciyes Mountain. In the 2nd millennium BC, Kültepe, which was the center of the Kaniş Kingdom, known as the oldest kingdom of Anatolia, and the capital of the Assyrian trade colonies system, stands out for housing the first written tablets in Anatolia and for being the world’s first organized trade center.

TGA

Kültepe is referred to in cuneiform documents by the names Kaniş or Neşa. The name Kültepe, on the other hand, has been known since 1871, when the cuneiform documents described as Cappadocia tablets and dispersed among world museums and antiquities markets first came to light.

Having a strategic importance on trade routes, Kültepe maintained this feature for hundreds of years. The karum at Kültepe became the center of the large trade colonies established by the Assyrians, called “karum,” and this place administered the other karums. The Kültepe karum was discovered in 1925.

TGA

The written documents found in Kültepe shed light on the history of Anatolia and the Near East. The Kültepe tablets, written in Assyrian cuneiform, are letters, promissory notes, seals, and treaty texts, most of them economic in content, showing the political and legal relations of the period. These documents contain important information about the history and geography of the period. The Kültepe tablets were inscribed on the Unesco Memory of the World list in 2015.

In the excavations carried out in the region since 1948, artifacts and finds belonging to the Assyrian, Late Hittite, Hellenic, Roman, Persian, and Tabal periods have been brought to light. These works are exhibited primarily in Kayseri Archaeology Museum, as well as in Ankara Museum of Anatolian Civilizations and Istanbul Archaeological Museums.

Sources:

Kayseri Provincial Directorate of Culture and Tourism

muze.gov.tr. “Kültepe Archaeological Site” brochure.

Places to Visit in Kayseri Address: It is possible to reach Kültepe Archaeological Site, which is 24 kilometers from the city center, by getting off at Kültepe Junction from a minibus or bus departing from the eastern terminal in the direction of Sivas (Bünyan, Sarıoğlan, Gemerek), followed by a 2 kilometer walk.

At a glance

Type
ancient city, tell, archaeological site
Heritage designation
Tentative World Heritage Site
Source: Wikidata

Last updated: 22 October 2026

Location and surroundings

Kültepe Ören Yeri sits within Kocasinan, Kayseri. The toroti catalogue holds 73 described stops across Kayseri, 10 of them in Kocasinan.

The nearest stop is Gesi Güvercin Evleri, 5.2 km to the southeast. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

The Ankara – Erzurum route passes 2.4 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.

See Kültepe Ören Yeri and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Frequently asked

What is Kültepe Ören Yeri?
Kültepe Archaeological Site is known as the center of the ancient kingdom of Kaniş and is recognized as the world's first organized trade center. It holds significant historical importance with its written tablets dating back to the 2nd millennium BC.
Where is Kültepe Ören Yeri?
Kültepe Ören Yeri is in Kocasinan, Kayseri.
How long does it take to visit Kültepe Ören Yeri?
The suggested visit time for Kültepe Ören Yeri is about 120 minutes.
What else is there to see near Kültepe Ören Yeri?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Kültepe Ören Yeri; the closest are Gesi Güvercin Evleri, Gesi Bağlari Ve Güvercinlikler, Mimar Sinan Evi.
Is Kültepe Ören Yeri on the way anywhere, and which route?
Kültepe Ören Yeri lies 2.4 km from the Ankara – Erzurum route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.