Destination
Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi
It is a külliye consisting of a mosque, madrasa, sibyan school and hazire, commissioned in 1495 by Ayas Ağa, Kapı Ağası of Bayezid II. Because it is located in Şamlar Mahallesi, the mosque is also called Şamlar Cami. It is also known as Ayas Ağa Cami after its patron. The walls of the square-planned, single-domed mosque were built of rubble stone. On its north side there is a three-part last congregation area. The middle section, which is narrower than the sides and covered with a mirror vault, is the entrance part of the mosque.
Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- Local culture
Suggested visit:45 minutes
It is a külliye consisting of a mosque, madrasa, sıbyan mektebi and hazire, commissioned in 1495 by Ayas Ağa, Kapı Ağası of Bayezid II. Because it is located in Şamlar Mahallesi, the mosque is also called Şamlar Cami. Again, because of its patron, it is also known as Ayas Ağa Cami. The square-planned, single-domed mosque has walls built of rubble stone. On its north side there is a three-part last congregation area. The middle section, which is narrower than the sides and covered with a mirror vault, is the entrance part of the mosque. The interior is illuminated by pointed-arched windows arranged in two rows on the walls. The mosque’s minaret, set on a hexagonal base, has brick masonry and a stone balcony. The base is known to be original, but the shaft and balcony were built later.
The madrasa consists of rooms surrounding the courtyard to the north of the mosque on three sides. It is one of the classical Ottoman külliyes with a U plan. On the sides there are porticoes covered with thirteen domes carried by twelve cylindrical columns with plain capitals, and behind them student rooms are lined up. The columns are connected to each other by round brick arches. Each room has a fireplace and a cupboard. The madrasa does not have a classroom. At the eastern end of the structure, the somewhat wider-built section at the end of the student rooms is the sıbyan mektebi, which is used today as a library. In its hazire in the mosque garden, there are eight graves made with simple workmanship, most of which have been damaged over time. Some of the graves, which have no inscriptions, are decorated with geometric patterns and flower and sword figures.
Places to Visit in Amasya Address: Şamlar Mahallesi
Last updated: 21 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi sits within Amasya merkez, Amasya. The toroti catalogue holds 66 described stops across Amasya, 54 of them in Amasya merkez.
The nearest stop is Ayas Ağa Camii, 10 m to the south. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
The Ankara – Trabzon route passes 3 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.
See Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Routes that pass close by
Frequently asked
- What is Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi?
- It is a külliye consisting of a mosque, madrasa, sibyan school and hazire, commissioned in 1495 by Ayas Ağa, Kapı Ağası of Bayezid II. Because it is located in Şamlar Mahallesi, the mosque is also called Şamlar Cami. It is also known as Ayas Ağa Cami after its patron. The walls of the square-planned, single-domed mosque were built of rubble stone. On its north side there is a three-part last congregation area. The middle section, which is narrower than the sides and covered with a mirror vault, is the entrance part of the mosque.
- Where is Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi?
- Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi is in Amasya merkez, Amasya.
- How long does it take to visit Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi?
- The suggested visit time for Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi is about 45 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi; the closest are Ayas Ağa Camii, Kapi Ağası Medresesi, Künç Köprü.
- Is Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi on the way anywhere, and which route?
- Küçük Ağa Külliyesi / Şamlar-ayas Ağa Külliyesi lies 3 km from the Ankara – Trabzon route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.
