Destination
Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi
The Hagia Sophia (Holy Wisdom) Church, built by the Byzantines within the walled urban area, has been referred to as Orhan Gazi or Orta Cami after being converted into a mosque. Source-Photograph: Zonguldak Provincial Directorate of Culture and Tourism archive.
Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- History
- Faith heritage
Good for
- Cultural routes
- Heritage walks
Suggested visit:30 minutes
Last updated: 19 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi sits within Ereğli, Zonguldak. The toroti catalogue holds 25 described stops across Zonguldak, 8 of them in Ereğli.
The nearest stop is Krispos Anıt Mezarı, 240 m to the northwest. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
See Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Frequently asked
- What is Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi?
- The Hagia Sophia (Holy Wisdom) Church, built by the Byzantines within the walled urban area, has been referred to as Orhan Gazi or Orta Cami after being converted into a mosque. Source-Photograph: Zonguldak Provincial Directorate of Culture and Tourism archive.
- Where is Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi?
- Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi is in Ereğli, Zonguldak.
- How long does it take to visit Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi?
- The suggested visit time for Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi is about 30 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Orhangazi Camii / Ayasofya Kilisesi; the closest are Krispos Anıt Mezarı, Ereğli Müzesi, Karadeniz Ereğli Müzesi.
