Destination
Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti
Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti is located within the city walls of Erzurum. According to the inscription of the kümbet, it was built in 1304. Umut Özdemir The name of the tomb is popularly known as Cimcime Hatun. In Osman Turan’s work titled Doğu Anadolu Türk Devletleri Tarihi on the subject, it is stated that Cimcime Sultan Kümbeti belonged to Cemcem, one of the conquerors of the Tuğrul Bey Period.
Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- Local culture
Suggested visit:45 minutes
Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti is located within the city walls of Erzurum. According to the inscription of the kümbet, it was built in 1304.
Umut Özdemir
The name of the tomb is popularly known as Cimcime Hatun. In Osman Turan’s work titled Doğu Anadolu Türk Devletleri Tarihi, it is stated that Cimcime Sultan Kümbeti belongs to Cemcem, one of the conquerors of the Tuğrul Bey Period. In his work titled Erzurum Tarihi, Anıtları, Kitabeleri, Abdurrahim Şerif Beygu says that the name of the kümbet belongs to one of the Erzurum emirs who did not go down in history.
Built with neatly cut stone material, the structure has a cylindrical base and a cylindrical body both inside and outside. It is covered with a dome on the inside and a conical cap on the outside.
Some of the stones bearing the names of the people buried in the graves have disappeared. Only from the inscribed prayer section on the inner part of the headstone of one of them, it is understood that it belongs to a woman.
Sources
Erzurum Gezi Rehberi Kitabı Tablet İletişim Yayınevi
Kesinleşen Tarih ve Yeni Bir Ad, Atatürk Üniversitesi Edebiyat Fakültesi Sosyal Bilimler Dergisi Issue 46 2011, Hüseyin YURTTAŞ Atatürk Üniversitesi Edebiyat Fakültesi Sanat Tarihi Bölümü, Muhammed Lütfü KINDIĞILI Atatürk Üniversitesi Edebiyat Fakültesi Sanat Tarihi Bölümü
Places to Visit in Erzurum Address: Cimcime Sultan Kümbeti, Yakutiye/ ERZURUM
Last updated: 21 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti sits within Yakutiye, Erzurum. The toroti catalogue holds 71 described stops across Erzurum, 43 of them in Yakutiye.
The nearest stop is Erzurum Ulu Cami, 90 m to the east. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
The Ankara – Erzurum route passes 6 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.
See Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Routes that pass close by
Frequently asked
- What is Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti?
- Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti is located within the city walls of Erzurum. According to the inscription of the kümbet, it was built in 1304. Umut Özdemir The name of the tomb is popularly known as Cimcime Hatun. In Osman Turan’s work titled Doğu Anadolu Türk Devletleri Tarihi on the subject, it is stated that Cimcime Sultan Kümbeti belonged to Cemcem, one of the conquerors of the Tuğrul Bey Period.
- Where is Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti?
- Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti is in Yakutiye, Erzurum.
- How long does it take to visit Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti?
- The suggested visit time for Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti is about 45 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti; the closest are Erzurum Ulu Cami, Erzurum Saat Kulesi, Ebu İshak Kazerunı Hz. Türbesi.
- Is Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti on the way anywhere, and which route?
- Cimcime Hatun Kümbeti lies 6 km from the Ankara – Erzurum route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.
