Destination
Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii
The mosque was dismantled from Keler Village of Of District and brought to Hüseyin Hoca Village in Kalkandere District. On the inscription located on its pediment, there are four lines of writing and the date H.1250. It is made entirely of wood. On the surface of the wooden mihrab, there is an ornamental band with muqarnas, braid, and tulip motifs respectively. It is a work that contains rare examples of Black Sea wood carving and woodworking arts.
Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- Faith heritage
- Coast
Good for
- Heritage walks
Suggested visit:45 minutes
Last updated: 19 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii sits within Rize merkezi, Rize. The toroti catalogue holds 58 described stops across Rize, 13 of them in Rize merkezi.
The nearest stop is Gürcüdüzü Yaylası, 10 m to the south. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
The Trabzon – Artvin route passes 90 m away, so this works as a stop along the drive.
See Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Routes that pass close by
Frequently asked
- What is Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii?
- The mosque was dismantled from Keler Village of Of District and brought to Hüseyin Hoca Village in Kalkandere District. On the inscription located on its pediment, there are four lines of writing and the date H.1250. It is made entirely of wood. On the surface of the wooden mihrab, there is an ornamental band with muqarnas, braid, and tulip motifs respectively. It is a work that contains rare examples of Black Sea wood carving and woodworking arts.
- Where is Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii?
- Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii is in Rize merkezi, Rize.
- How long does it take to visit Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii?
- The suggested visit time for Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii is about 45 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii; the closest are Gürcüdüzü Yaylası, Rize'nin Köprüleri, Jeep Safari.
- Is Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii on the way anywhere, and which route?
- Hüseyin Hoca Köyü Sahil Camii lies 90 m from the Trabzon – Artvin route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.
