Destination
Seyrek Kalesi
Seyrek Kalesi, which extends into the sea in the form of a small peninsula and forms a small harbor, is thought to have been built by the Byzantines. It has served as a pier since ancient times. In addition, there are pillboxes (trenches) on it that are thought to have been used in World War II.
Seyrek Kalesi and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- History
Good for
- Cultural routes
Suggested visit:45 minutes
Last updated: 19 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Seyrek Kalesi sits within Kandıra, Kocaeli. The toroti catalogue holds 116 described stops across Kocaeli, 11 of them in Kandıra.
The nearest stop is Akçakoca Bey Anıt Mezarı, 7.7 km to the east. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
See Seyrek Kalesi and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Frequently asked
- What is Seyrek Kalesi?
- Seyrek Kalesi, which extends into the sea in the form of a small peninsula and forms a small harbor, is thought to have been built by the Byzantines. It has served as a pier since ancient times. In addition, there are pillboxes (trenches) on it that are thought to have been used in World War II.
- Where is Seyrek Kalesi?
- Seyrek Kalesi is in Kandıra, Kocaeli.
- How long does it take to visit Seyrek Kalesi?
- The suggested visit time for Seyrek Kalesi is about 45 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Seyrek Kalesi?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Seyrek Kalesi; the closest are Akçakoca Bey Anıt Mezarı, Kandira Bağirganli Koyu, Kerpe Seyrek.
