Destination
Handan Bey Camii
It is also called Handaniye Camii. In records from 1647, the name of the mosque appears as Handan Bey. It was commissioned by Handan Ağa, considered the poorest of the Erzincan beys who lived in Antep. The mosque, which also had a saddlery that generated income, was rebuilt in 1791. After that, the income obtained from the saddlery began to be used for the mosque’s repairs. During the defense of Antep, the mosque had become unusable for worship.
Handan Bey Camii and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- History
- Faith heritage
Good for
- Cultural routes
- Heritage walks
Suggested visit:45 minutes
Last updated: 19 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Handan Bey Camii sits within Şahinbey, Gaziantep. The toroti catalogue holds 64 described stops across Gaziantep, 45 of them in Şahinbey.
The nearest stop is Emine Göğüş Mutfak Müzesi, 40 m to the southeast. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
The Gaziantep – Sanliurfa route passes 1.1 km away, so this works as a stop along the drive.
See Handan Bey Camii and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Routes that pass close by
Frequently asked
- What is Handan Bey Camii?
- It is also called Handaniye Camii. In records from 1647, the name of the mosque appears as Handan Bey. It was commissioned by Handan Ağa, considered the poorest of the Erzincan beys who lived in Antep. The mosque, which also had a saddlery that generated income, was rebuilt in 1791. After that, the income obtained from the saddlery began to be used for the mosque’s repairs. During the defense of Antep, the mosque had become unusable for worship.
- Where is Handan Bey Camii?
- Handan Bey Camii is in Şahinbey, Gaziantep.
- How long does it take to visit Handan Bey Camii?
- The suggested visit time for Handan Bey Camii is about 45 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Handan Bey Camii?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Handan Bey Camii; the closest are Emine Göğüş Mutfak Müzesi, Gaziantep Hamam Müzesi, Hişva Han.
- Is Handan Bey Camii on the way anywhere, and which route?
- Handan Bey Camii lies 1.1 km from the Gaziantep – Sanliurfa route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.
