Destination

Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi

The mosque is a square-planned structure with a flat wooden ceiling, covered with a hipped roof. Its minaret is made of brick. It is a mosque that reflects the characteristics of its period with its mihrab and decorated ceiling centerpiece. In the prayer hall, the women's gallery is located on arches carried by wooden supports. Its windows are rectangular in form. Over time, some of them have been replaced with aluminum joinery. In the graveyard located in its garden, there are two old graves dated 1242 and 1244.

Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi

Highlights

  • Faith heritage

Good for

  • Heritage walks

Suggested visit:45 minutes

Last updated: 19 October 2026

Location and surroundings

Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi sits within Tavas, Denizli. The toroti catalogue holds 90 described stops across Denizli, 11 of them in Tavas.

The nearest stop is Apollonia Salbace Antik Kenti (Medet Höyüğü), 4.7 km to the northeast. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

The Ankara – Mugla route passes 770 m away, so this works as a stop along the drive.

See Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Routes that pass close by

Frequently asked

What is Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi?
The mosque is a square-planned structure with a flat wooden ceiling, covered with a hipped roof. Its minaret is made of brick. It is a mosque that reflects the characteristics of its period with its mihrab and decorated ceiling centerpiece. In the prayer hall, the women's gallery is located on arches carried by wooden supports. Its windows are rectangular in form. Over time, some of them have been replaced with aluminum joinery. In the graveyard located in its garden, there are two old graves dated 1242 and 1244.
Where is Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi?
Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi is in Tavas, Denizli.
How long does it take to visit Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi?
The suggested visit time for Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi is about 45 minutes.
What else is there to see near Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi; the closest are Apollonia Salbace Antik Kenti (Medet Höyüğü), Hirka Camii, Denizli Kayak Merkezi.
Is Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi on the way anywhere, and which route?
Solmaz Çarşı Camii Ve Haziresi lies 770 m from the Ankara – Mugla route, close enough to add to that drive with a short detour.