Destination
Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii
It is understood from the plan and material characteristics of Dedeköy Camii that it may have been built in the XVth or XVIth century. The mosque measures 14 x 14 meters and has a square plan. The transition from the square body to the dome is provided by squinches. As material, brick was used in elements such as the dome, arch and squinch; while spolia stones were used in the walls. The windows of the mosque are arranged in two rows. Those in the lower row are rectangular in shape, with three on the sides and two at the entrance.
Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- Faith heritage
Good for
- Heritage walks
Suggested visit:45 minutes
Last updated: 19 October 2026
Location and surroundings
Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii sits within Çivril, Denizli. The toroti catalogue holds 90 described stops across Denizli, 15 of them in Çivril.
The nearest stop is Dedeköy Türbesi, 160 m to the northwest. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
See Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Frequently asked
- What is Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii?
- It is understood from the plan and material characteristics of Dedeköy Camii that it may have been built in the XVth or XVIth century. The mosque measures 14 x 14 meters and has a square plan. The transition from the square body to the dome is provided by squinches. As material, brick was used in elements such as the dome, arch and squinch; while spolia stones were used in the walls. The windows of the mosque are arranged in two rows. Those in the lower row are rectangular in shape, with three on the sides and two at the entrance.
- Where is Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii?
- Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii is in Çivril, Denizli.
- How long does it take to visit Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii?
- The suggested visit time for Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii is about 45 minutes.
- What else is there to see near Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Emirhisar Dedeköy Camii; the closest are Dedeköy Türbesi, Dedeköy Camii ve Türbesi, Habib-Acem Türbesi.
