Destination

İznik Surlari

The walls, whose construction began in the Bithynia Period (4th century BC), took their present form with new additions in the Roman and Byzantine periods. The walls, which surround İznik in the form of a pentagonal polygon, are approximately 4 thousand 970 meters long. On the walls, whose height varies between 10-13 meters, there are 114 round and square bastions. When viewed from the point where İznik’s two main streets intersect, four main gates are visible.

İznik Surlari and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

İznik Surlari

Highlights

  • Local culture

Suggested visit:45 minutes

Last updated: 19 October 2026

Location and surroundings

İznik Surlari sits within İznik, Bursa. The toroti catalogue holds 205 described stops across Bursa, 26 of them in İznik.

The nearest stop is İznik Yeşil Cami, 190 m to the northwest. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

See İznik Surlari and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Frequently asked

What is İznik Surlari?
The walls, whose construction began in the Bithynia Period (4th century BC), took their present form with new additions in the Roman and Byzantine periods. The walls, which surround İznik in the form of a pentagonal polygon, are approximately 4 thousand 970 meters long. On the walls, whose height varies between 10-13 meters, there are 114 round and square bastions. When viewed from the point where İznik’s two main streets intersect, four main gates are visible.
Where is İznik Surlari?
İznik Surlari is in İznik, Bursa.
How long does it take to visit İznik Surlari?
The suggested visit time for İznik Surlari is about 45 minutes.
What else is there to see near İznik Surlari?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of İznik Surlari; the closest are İznik Yeşil Cami, Şeyh Kutbuddin Camii Ve Türbesi, İznik Nilüfer Hatun İmareti Türk İslam Eserleri Müzesi.