Destination
İzzettin Şir Cami
The mosque is located in Gevaş's Hişet Neighborhood. Although there is no inscription on it regarding its construction, it is accepted that it was commissioned by İzzettin Şir, the ruler of Van and Hakkari. It is generally dated to the XIV-XV centuries. The structure consists of a square-planned mosque and a madrasa adjoining its north wall. Through a monumental portal located in the northern part of the western façade of the structure, one enters the madrasa courtyard, and from there passes into the mosque through a second door.
İzzettin Şir Cami and 6 places around it
Free · no sign-up needed

Highlights
- Faith heritage
Good for
- Heritage walks
Suggested visit:20 minutes
Last updated: 22 October 2026
Location and surroundings
İzzettin Şir Cami sits within Gevaş, Van. The toroti catalogue holds 56 described stops across Van, 7 of them in Gevaş.
The nearest stop is Gevaş Selçuklu Mezarliği, 420 m to the east. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.
See İzzettin Şir Cami and its surroundings in one plan
- Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
- See driving and visiting time at a glance
- Get places around it suggested automatically
- Free — no sign-up needed to start
Other places nearby
Frequently asked
- What is İzzettin Şir Cami?
- The mosque is located in Gevaş's Hişet Neighborhood. Although there is no inscription on it regarding its construction, it is accepted that it was commissioned by İzzettin Şir, the ruler of Van and Hakkari. It is generally dated to the XIV-XV centuries. The structure consists of a square-planned mosque and a madrasa adjoining its north wall. Through a monumental portal located in the northern part of the western façade of the structure, one enters the madrasa courtyard, and from there passes into the mosque through a second door.
- Where is İzzettin Şir Cami?
- İzzettin Şir Cami is in Gevaş, Van.
- How long does it take to visit İzzettin Şir Cami?
- The suggested visit time for İzzettin Şir Cami is about 20 minutes.
- What else is there to see near İzzettin Şir Cami?
- toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of İzzettin Şir Cami; the closest are Gevaş Selçuklu Mezarliği, Halime Hatun Kümbeti, İzzeddin Şir Camii.
