Destination

Niksar Kalesi

Niksar Castle, known to have been built mainly during the time of the Persian-origin Kingdom of Pontus and to have been called Kaberia, reached its present form with the new structures added in the Roman Period. The fortification walls defining the acropolis area when it was built formed three separate lines as inner, outer and middle walls, like a typical Roman defense plan.

Niksar Kalesi and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

Niksar Kalesi

Highlights

  • History

Good for

  • Cultural routes

Suggested visit:45 minutes

Last updated: 19 October 2026

Location and surroundings

Niksar Kalesi sits within Niksar, Tokat. The toroti catalogue holds 61 described stops across Tokat, 3 of them in Niksar.

The nearest stop is Niksar Ulu Camii, 30 m to the southwest. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

See Niksar Kalesi and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Frequently asked

What is Niksar Kalesi?
Niksar Castle, known to have been built mainly during the time of the Persian-origin Kingdom of Pontus and to have been called Kaberia, reached its present form with the new structures added in the Roman Period. The fortification walls defining the acropolis area when it was built formed three separate lines as inner, outer and middle walls, like a typical Roman defense plan.
Where is Niksar Kalesi?
Niksar Kalesi is in Niksar, Tokat.
How long does it take to visit Niksar Kalesi?
The suggested visit time for Niksar Kalesi is about 45 minutes.
What else is there to see near Niksar Kalesi?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Niksar Kalesi; the closest are Niksar Ulu Camii, Niksar Çamiçi Yaylası, Argın Yaylası.