Destination

Saint Pierre Kilisesi

Saint Pierre Church consists of a cave carved into the rocks on the western side of Stauris Mountain, 13 meters deep, 9.5 meters wide, and 7 meters high. In this cave, which is considered the world's first cathedral and was declared a place of pilgrimage for Christians by Pope Paul IV in 1963, services are held, especially every year on 29 June, with the participation of clergy and a large congregation coming from nearby and distant provinces. A representative from the Vatican attends these ceremonies.

Saint Pierre Kilisesi and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

Saint Pierre Kilisesi

Highlights

  • History
  • Faith heritage

Good for

  • Cultural routes
  • Heritage walks

Suggested visit:30 minutes

Last updated: 19 October 2026

Location and surroundings

Saint Pierre Kilisesi sits within Antakya, Hatay. The toroti catalogue holds 26 described stops across Hatay, 10 of them in Antakya.

The nearest stop is Aziz Paul Ortodoks Kilisesi, 590 m to the northwest. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

See Saint Pierre Kilisesi and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Frequently asked

What is Saint Pierre Kilisesi?
Saint Pierre Church consists of a cave carved into the rocks on the western side of Stauris Mountain, 13 meters deep, 9.5 meters wide, and 7 meters high. In this cave, which is considered the world's first cathedral and was declared a place of pilgrimage for Christians by Pope Paul IV in 1963, services are held, especially every year on 29 June, with the participation of clergy and a large congregation coming from nearby and distant provinces. A representative from the Vatican attends these ceremonies.
Where is Saint Pierre Kilisesi?
Saint Pierre Kilisesi is in Antakya, Hatay.
How long does it take to visit Saint Pierre Kilisesi?
The suggested visit time for Saint Pierre Kilisesi is about 30 minutes.
What else is there to see near Saint Pierre Kilisesi?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Saint Pierre Kilisesi; the closest are Aziz Paul Ortodoks Kilisesi, Hatay Arkeoloji Müzesi, Habib-i Neccar Cami.