Destination

Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi

In Hakkâri, where there are mountains whose snow thickness reaches approximately four meters in the winter season and also high-altitude plateaus, the pleasure of skiing can be enjoyed for at least six months of the year. Hakkâri is among the leading provinces in our country that open the ski season the earliest and close it the latest. The snow that falls in Hakkâri is very suitable for skiing and winter sports. Hakkâri is a natural wonder where the pleasure of skiing in clean and beautiful weather and getting mountain air can be experienced to the fullest.

Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi and 6 places around it

Free · no sign-up needed

Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi

Highlights

  • Local culture

Suggested visit:45 minutes

In Hakkâri, where there are mountains whose snow depth reaches approximately four meters in the winter season and also high-altitude plateaus, skiing can be enjoyed for at least six months of the year. Hakkâri is among the leading provinces in our country that open the ski season the earliest and close it the latest. The snow that falls in Hakkâri is very suitable for skiing and winter sports. Hakkâri is a natural wonder where one can fully enjoy skiing in clean and beautiful weather and breathing mountain air. There are highly suitable slopes for both amateur skiers and professional skiers.

Located 12 kilometers from the city center, the Mergabüt Ski Facilities at an altitude of 2700 meters provide service until the end of April with a 900-meter-long teleski and a 3-storey mountain house. Due to their location, the Mergabüt Ski Facilities are situated on the northern side of the province. It is planned that approximately 3-kilometer slopes, where a cable car and chairlift system will be used, will be built in the near future.

At Mergabüt Ski Center, there are slopes for ski touring, the passion of mountaineers and skiers, starting at an altitude of 2700 meters and reaching up to 3700 meters. The main ones of these slopes are; Bercelan Yaylası (2800 - 3700 meters), Cennet Cehennem Vadisi (2600 - 3400 meters), Cilo Sat Gölleri (2500 - 3300 meters) Bay Köyü'dür. (2200 - 2900 meters)

In addition, there are ideal tracks for horse-drawn sledding at the Mergabüt Ski Facilities, located 12 kilometers from central Hakkâri. Horse-drawn sledding has the potential to be considered an alternative winter sport in Hakkâri. These facilities, which will make it possible for winter sports to be recognized more effectively in our country, also have the quality to make positive contributions to increasing young people's interest in these sports.

Hakkari Tourism Activities

Last updated: 23 October 2026

Location and surroundings

Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi sits within Hakkari merkez, Hakkari. The toroti catalogue holds 15 described stops across Hakkari, 8 of them in Hakkari merkez.

The nearest stop is Meydan Medresesi, 5.6 km to the east. Another 6 catalogued points lie within a 30 km radius.

See Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi and its surroundings in one plan

  • Order your stops on the map and spread them across days
  • See driving and visiting time at a glance
  • Get places around it suggested automatically
  • Free — no sign-up needed to start

Frequently asked

What is Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi?
In Hakkâri, where there are mountains whose snow thickness reaches approximately four meters in the winter season and also high-altitude plateaus, the pleasure of skiing can be enjoyed for at least six months of the year. Hakkâri is among the leading provinces in our country that open the ski season the earliest and close it the latest. The snow that falls in Hakkâri is very suitable for skiing and winter sports. Hakkâri is a natural wonder where the pleasure of skiing in clean and beautiful weather and getting mountain air can be experienced to the fullest.
Where is Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi?
Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi is in Hakkari merkez, Hakkari.
How long does it take to visit Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi?
The suggested visit time for Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi is about 45 minutes.
What else is there to see near Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi?
toroti’s catalogue holds other destinations within 30 km of Mergabüt Kayak Merkezi; the closest are Meydan Medresesi, Berçelan Yaylası, Merga Bütan Kayak Merkezi.